MAJOR GENERAL DOUGLAS A. FARNHAM

The Adjutant General, Maine National Guard

Maj. Gen. Douglas A. Farnham assumed his duties as the Adjutant General, Maine National Guard in January 2016 and also serves as Commissioner for the Department of Defense, Veterans and Emergency Management. He is responsible for managing the activities of Main's Army and Air National Guard, Maine Veterans' Service and Maine Emergency Management Agency. 

General Farnham is  1984 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. As an instructor pilot and flight examiner in the C-21A Learjet, he served as the primary pilot for Commander, United States Space Command and later taught at the C-21 formal training school. General Farnham joined the Maine Air National Guard in 1991. He has served in various operations and command positions in the 101 st Air Refueling Wing. He also deployed as United States Central Command Deputy Director of Mobility Forces. Prior to assuming his current position, General Farnham commanded the 101st Air Refueling Wing in the Maine Air National Guard. 

 

EDUCATION:

1984 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1988 Master in Business Administration and Management, Chapman University, Orange, Calif.

1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala.

2006 Air War College, by correspondence

2012 Director of Mobility Forces (DM4), Hurlburt Field, Fla.

2016 Senior Leader Orientation Course (SLOC), Joint base Andrews, Md.

2017 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program-Strategic Engagement Seminar, Warrenton, VA. 

2018 National Defense University, CAPSTONE, Fort Lesley McNair, Washington, D.C. 

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1984 - August 1985, Student Undergraduate Pilot Training Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

2. August 1985 - June 1989, C-21 Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Aircrew Scheduling, Detachment 4, 1401st Military Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.

3. June 1989 - June 1991, C-21 Evaluator Pilot, Schoolhouse Cadre, 1375th Flying Training Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill. 

4. June 1991 - May 2002, Squadron Pilot, Instructor Pilot, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor, Maine

5. May 2002 - May 2004, Operations Officer, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor, Maine

6. May 2004 - April 2005, Operations Officer, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine

7. April 2005 - June 2006, Commander, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor, Maine

8. June 2006 - October 2012, Operations Group Commander, 101st Operations Group, Bangor, Maine

9. October 2012 - February 2016, Wing Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine

10. November 2013 - March 2014, United States Central Command Deputy Director of Mobility Forces, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

11. January 2016 - Present, The Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, Augusta, Maine

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 5,700

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-21, and KC-135

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award six oak leaf clusters Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and one oak leaf cluster Air Force Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and two "M" devices

Small Arms expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle) 

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984

First Lieutenant May 30, 1986

Captain May 30, 1988

Major Oct. 18, 1994

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 18, 2001

Colonel April 26, 2007

Brigadier General Jan. 21, 2016

Major General Dec. 2, 2017

Current as of December 2018